CNS reimbursements: the complete table, item by item

What the National Health Fund reimburses in 2026, from the doctor’s surgery to the hospital, and what is left for you to pay. Every rate comes from the CNS’s official pages.

Guide updated: October 2026

The principle: a fixed rate on an official tariff

In Luxembourg, every doctor and dentist licensed to practise is automatically under contract with the health fund: they bill according to an official fee schedule, and the CNS reimburses a percentage of that tariff. Doctors must stick to these tariffs, except in two cases that are never reimbursed: personal convenience supplements, charged only with your prior consent, and the 66% surcharge on fees in a private room. Under 18, most care is reimbursed at 100%.

Watch 31 October 2026: the association of doctors and dentists (AMMD) gave notice, by letter of 30 October 2025, on the agreements binding it to the CNS. As the collective bargaining procedure produced no new agreement, the government approved on 17 August 2026 two draft Grand-Ducal regulations, based on article 70, paragraph 2, of the Social Security Code, to set the relations between doctors, dentists and the CNS; according to the Health Committee of the Chamber of Deputies, they are to take over from the agreements from 31 October 2026. The rates in this table remain the CNS’s; we will update this page as soon as the texts are published.

The 2026 rate table

ItemCNS reimbursementGood to know
Consultation, GP or specialist88% (100% under 18)No referral needed to see a specialist
Home visitTariff reimbursed, minus a fixed contributionAdults pay 20% of the minimum tariff for an ordinary GP visit
Hospital stay (at least one night) and day hospital100% in a standard roomContribution of €26.79 a day (30 days a year at most) and €13.40 a day in day hospital; none under 18
Private room (first class)Not coveredRoom supplement and 66% surcharge on fees at your expense
Outpatient care at hospital88% (100% under 18)Same as at a surgery
Chemotherapy, radiotherapy, haemodialysis100%Likewise for some prevention and screening tests
Medicines on the positive list80%, 40% or 100%On prescription; at the pharmacy, direct billing applies and you only pay your share
Laboratory tests100%On prescription, nothing to pay upfront
Nursing care88% (100% under 18)On prescription, including at home
Physiotherapy70% to 100%70% for a common condition in adults; 100% under 18, for a serious condition or rehabilitation after surgery; prescription validated by the CNS
Psychotherapy70% (100% up to age 17)With a psychotherapist, on prescription; sessions with a psychologist are not reimbursed
Routine dental care88% (100% under 18)Annual allowance of €83.90 reimbursed at 100% for adults
Dental prostheses80%100% under 18, or with one preventive check-up a year over the previous two years
GlassesLenses at the agreed tariff, frame up to €30Renewal every 3 years unless your sight worsens; no waiting period under 18

For dental care, orthodontics and eyewear in detail, see our article dentist, orthodontics, glasses: what the CNS reimburses.

What you still pay

  • Your personal contribution: 12% of a consultation (€6 on a consultation billed at €50), 20% of a medicine reimbursed at 80%, 60% of one reimbursed at 40%.
  • The hospital daily charge: €26.79 per day started, so at most €803.70 a year; it does not apply under 18 or to the first 12 days of a childbirth stay.
  • Comfort: private room, 66% surcharge on fees, telephone, television, internet access.
  • Frequency limits: one consultation per 24 hours, two per week and twelve per half-year with doctors of the same speciality; beyond that, you need CNS authorisation or a medical justification.
  • What falls outside the scheme: sessions with a psychologist, frames above €30, procedures not in the fee schedule, cosmetic surgery without the approval of the social security medical board.

The safety net: additional reimbursement

If your personal contributions over a calendar year exceed 2.5% of your contributory income for the previous year, the CNS refunds, on request, the part above that threshold (article 154bis of its statutes). The CNS’s own example: on a gross salary of €3,000 a month, the threshold is €900; with €1,100 of contributions in the year, you get €200 back. Your co-insured family members’ contributions count, and a request only makes sense above the legal minimum, set at €518.18 for 2026. The calculation includes, among others, medical care, dental care except prostheses, nursing, physiotherapy and psychotherapy, as well as medicines. You apply online, no earlier than 1 May of the year concerned and no later than the end of the second following year.

Getting reimbursed: PID, direct billing and a two-year deadline

With a doctor or dentist who uses immediate direct payment (PID), you only pay your share: the CNS instantly transfers the rest to the practitioner. At the pharmacy and the laboratory, direct billing applies when you show your prescription and social security card. In hospital, the stay is billed directly to the CNS, and the doctor may do the same for his or her fees if the stay exceeds three days or the bill exceeds €100. Otherwise, you pay upfront and send the originals: you have two years from payment, and the CNS usually takes six to eight weeks to process a claim.

Cross-border worker? Care received in your country of residence is reimbursed by that country’s fund, at its own rates. Our cross-border worker insurance guide explains how the two systems fit together.

Where top-up cover makes the difference

A top-up health plan pays all or part of what is left: contributions, first class, prostheses, eyewear, alternative medicine, within its ceilings. The CMCM mutual accepts everyone without a medical questionnaire; private insurers such as DKV, Foyer or AXA use a questionnaire but go further on some items. For hospital care, our article on hospital stays in Luxembourg compares their cover; for an overview, see the health insurance comparison.

Moving to Luxembourg? After the CNS, the other contract to sort out before getting the keys is home insurance: our Luxembourg home insurance comparison explains whether it is mandatory and what it costs.

Your questions, answered

How much does the CNS reimburse for a doctor’s consultation?

For an adult, 88% of the official tariff; under 18, 100%. On a consultation billed at €50, you pay €6. If your doctor uses immediate direct payment, that share is all you pay.

How much does a day in hospital cost in Luxembourg in 2026?

In a standard room, treatment and the stay are covered, but you pay a contribution of €26.79 a day, for up to 30 days a year. It does not apply under 18 or to the first 12 days of a childbirth stay. In day hospital, it is €13.40 a day.

Does the CNS reimburse sessions with a psychologist?

No. It does reimburse sessions with a psychotherapist, on prescription, at 70% for adults and 100% up to age 17, as well as consultations with a psychiatrist, like any doctor.

What can I do if my health costs stay high over a year?

Ask for additional reimbursement: if your personal contributions for the year exceed 2.5% of your contributory income for the previous year, the CNS refunds the difference. You apply online, from 1 May.

How long do I have to claim a reimbursement from the CNS?

Two years from the date you paid the bill. Send the originals with proof of payment; processing usually takes six to eight weeks.

Cut your out-of-pocket costs

Tell us which costs weigh most, hospital, dental or eyewear: a licensed partner insurer sends you a top-up quote tailored to your needs, usually within 24 hours.

Request your free,
no-obligation quote

Tell us a bit about your needs: a licensed Luxembourg-based partner insurer will send you a personalised proposal, usually in less than 24 hours.